This website uses cookies to record visitor acitivity. It helps us to improve the site and offer you a better experience.
By default, this is switched on. If you would prefer, you can switch it off - there are further controls for this on our Privacy Page.
Loading...

PRIVACY NOTICE – WORTH SOCIETY

Worth Society is the alumni association working on behalf of Worth School.

1.         WHAT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE IS FOR

This policy is intended to provide information about how Worth Society will use or process personal data about the alumni, which includes past pupils and staff of Worth School.

This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Alumni are all encouraged to read this Privacy Notice and understand Worth Society’s obligations to its entire community.

This Privacy Notice applies alongside any other information Worth Society may provide about a particular use of personal data, for example when collecting data via an online or paper form.

Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of, Worth Society or Worth School, including staff, volunteers, governors and service providers, should also be aware of and comply with this Privacy Notice and the Worth School Data Protection Policy for staff, which also provides further information about how personal data about those individuals will be used.

2.          RESPONSIBILITY FOR DATA PROTECTION

The Worth Society Manager has responsibility for compliance and will endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and the General Data Protection Regulations.

All request and enquiries regarding Data Protection should be sent to the Worth Society Manager by email to worthsociety@worth.org.uk.

3.          WHY THE SOCIETY NEEDS TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Worth Society needs a wide range of personal data on past pupils and staff in order to make available the various benefits on offer to members, including:

  • Keep them informed about relevant events, such as careers evenings and reunions;
  • Manage invitation and registrations for events;
  • Conduct surveys and research;
  • Publications.

Communications may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by Email), depending on the contact details we hold, the consent that you have provided, and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

Worth Society will normally obtain consent to contact you. However, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in making all alumni aware of events that we believe will be of interest to you and will therefore do this unless you object.

4.          TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED BY THE SOCIETY

The personal data that the Society may collect includes:

  • Names, addresses, date of birth, gender
  • Contact details
  • Details of your education
  • Details of your employment
  • Information about your areas of interest
  • Your attendance at Society events
  • Your relationships with other alumni members
  • Where applicable, bank number, name and sort code (used for processing membership payments)

5.          HOW THE SOCIETY COLLECTS DATA

Worth Society receives personal data from the individual directly. This may be via a form, or simply in the ordinary course of interaction or communication, such as email, telephone or social media.

6.          WHO HAS ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND WHO THE SOCIETY SHARES IT WITH

Personal data collected by Worth Society will remain within the Society, and will be processed by appropriate individuals only in accordance with access protocols, for the purposes that the data was provided.

We may share data on a considered and confidential basis, where appropriate, with Worth School departments and Worth Abbey Community, who help manage events.

Worth School and Worth Abbey have a legitimate interest to contact you by post about fundraising opportunities. We will pass your data to them for this purpose unless you object. Should you wish to limit or object to any such use, please contact worthsociety@worth.org.uk in writing. You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to direct marketing or fundraising.

Where the individual has given us consent, we will pass the data to Worth School and Worth Abbey who may use it to contact you electronically e.g. by phone or email about fundraising opportunities to support Worth School and/or Worth Abbey.

In accordance with Data Protection Law, some of Worth Society’s processing activity is carried out on its behalf by third parties, such as IT systems, web developers or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with the Society’s specific directions.

7.          HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA

If you decide that you no longer with to be part of the Worth Society then you can notify us and we will delete and destroy any data we hold on you.

8.          YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand personal data about them, these rights are:

  • Right to be informed

We will be transparent about how we collect and process personal information and the purposes that we intend to use it for

  • Right of access

You have a right to access the data we hold on you

  • Right of rectification

You can ask use to correct information that you believe is incorrect

  • Right to erasure

In certain cases, you can ask to be forgotten

  • Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you can ask us to request that we stop processing your data

  • Right to data portability

We will make your information available to export for your personal use

  • Right to object

You can object to us using your data in certain circumstances, and an absolute right to stop data being used for direct marketing.

  • Rights regarding automated decision making

9.          SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

Any individual wishing to access or amend their personal data, or wishing it to be transferred to another person or organisation, or who has some other objection to how their personal data is used, should put their request in writing to the Worth Society Manager, worthsociety@worth.org.uk.

The Society will endeavour to respond to any such written requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event within one month.

10.       DATA ACCURACY AND SECURITY

Worth Society will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Individuals must please notify Worth Society, worthsociety@worth.org.uk, of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about them.

An individual has the right to request that any out-of-date, irrelevant or inaccurate or information about them is erased or corrected (subject to certain exemptions and limitations under Data Protection Law): please see above for details of why Worth Society may need to process your data, or who you may contact if you disagree.

Worth Society’s database is held on systems owned and managed by Worth School. They will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to ensure the security of personal data about individuals, including policies around use of technology and devices, and access to School systems. All staff and governors are made aware of this policy and their duties under Data Protection Law and receive relevant training.

11. Use of Cookies

We may collect information about computer hardware and software such as IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times, and the referring websites that visitors use to access web pages by using cookies. We use this information to maintain the quality of the service and to collect general statistics. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally and this statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your web browser.  However, we would prefer that you leave cookies switched on, as this will help us to deliver a much better website for you.

12. Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their own privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

13.       THIS POLICY

Worth Society will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect your rights will be provided to you directly as far as is reasonably practicable.

14.       QUERIES AND COMPLAINTS

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to the Worth Society Manager, worthsociety@worth.org.uk.

If an individual believes that the Society has not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, they should notify the Worth Society Manager, worthsociety@worth.org.uk. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with the Society before involving the regulator.

September 2018

 

 

 

 

Your continued involvement with Worth Society, Worth School and Worth Abbey is important to us and we look forward to our continuing relationship with you.